Anthracite Production by Country
Anthracite production by country measures the amount of anthracite produced in each country, measured in million metric tons (Mmt) per year. The statistics are based on the U.S. Energy Information Administration's (EIA) International Energy Statistics. The table covers 22 countries with a reported 2024 value and includes data from 2019 to 2024. The world total stood at 582.2 Mmt in 2024, up from 574.0 Mmt in 2023.
Anthracite production measures the quantity of anthracite produced, as reported in the EIA dataset.
Anthracite Production by Country
China alone accounted for about 84 percent of the world total in 2024, and China and Vietnam together for about 91 percent; the top three countries accounted for about 96 percent, the top five for about 99 percent, and the top ten for about 100 percent. China's anthracite production was about 10.9 times that of Vietnam, the second-largest producer.
Countries With the Largest Anthracite Production in 2024
China produced the most anthracite in 2024 with 487.9 Mmt. Vietnam ranked second with 44.6 Mmt, followed by Russia (26.4 Mmt), North Korea (12.0 Mmt), the United States (2.78 Mmt), South Africa (2.53 Mmt), Australia (1.81 Mmt), Peru (1.71 Mmt), Laos (1.27 Mmt), and South Korea (0.54 Mmt).
Anthracite Production Around the World
In Asia, China (487.9 Mmt) was the largest producer, followed by Vietnam (44.6 Mmt) and North Korea (12.0 Mmt); South Korea (0.54 Mmt) and Mongolia (0.05 Mmt) also reported production. In Europe, Russia (26.4 Mmt) was the largest producer, ahead of the United Kingdom (0.11 Mmt).
In North America, the United States (2.78 Mmt) was the largest producer, followed by Mexico (0.002 Mmt). In South America, Peru (1.71 Mmt) was the largest producer, ahead of Colombia (0.011 Mmt). In Africa, South Africa (2.53 Mmt) was the largest producer, while in Oceania, Australia (1.81 Mmt) led production.
Global Structure in This Dataset
Anthracite production is highly concentrated: the top five producers accounted for about 99 percent of the world total in 2024, while the top ten accounted for about 100 percent. China remained the largest producer in every year from 2019 to 2024.
Largest Changes in Anthracite Production, 2023-2024
China recorded the largest increase among the listed countries, rising from 480.0 Mmt in 2023 to 487.9 Mmt in 2024 (up 7.84 Mmt, about 1.6 percent). Russia rose by 1.37 Mmt, and North Korea by 0.56 Mmt.
Vietnam recorded the largest decline, falling from 47.4 Mmt to 44.6 Mmt (down 2.73 Mmt, about 5.8 percent). South Korea fell from 0.65 Mmt to 0.54 Mmt (down 0.10 Mmt, about 15.9 percent), while Poland declined to zero. The world total rose from 574.0 Mmt to 582.2 Mmt (up 8.22 Mmt, about 1.4 percent).
Anthracite Production Trends, 2019-2024
The world total for anthracite production increased overall from 560.0 Mmt in 2019 to 582.2 Mmt in 2024, despite falling to 477.5 Mmt in 2022.
Anthracite Production by Country
| # |
Country
|
2019
|
2020
|
2021
|
2022
|
2023
|
2024
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
459.97 | 459.66 | 486.1 | 384.91 | 480.03 | 487.87 |
| 2 |
|
45.69 | 43.9 | 47.85 | 43.61 | 47.37 | 44.65 |
| 3 |
|
23.66 | 23.49 | 25.54 | 25.64 | 25.06 | 26.43 |
| 4 |
|
14.15 | 13.3 | 10.92 | 11.27 | 11.41 | 11.97 |
| 5 |
|
2.37 | 2.13 | 2.15 | 2.26 | 2.65 | 2.78 |
| 6 |
|
3.66 | 3.47 | 3.31 | 2.5 | 2.17 | 2.53 |
| 7 |
|
7.97 | 7.01 | 6.94 | 5.42 | 1.69 | 1.81 |
| 8 |
|
0.63 | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.12 | 1.21 | 1.71 |
| 9 |
|
0.16 | 0.32 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.27 | 1.27 |
| 10 |
|
1.09 | 1.02 | 0.9 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 0.54 |
| 11 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.25 | 0.35 |
| 12 |
|
0.51 | 0.35 | 0.27 | 0.16 | 0.05 | 0.11 |
| 13 |
|
0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| 14 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| 15 |
|
0.09 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| 16 |
|
0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 |
| 17 |
|
0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0 |
| 18 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 |
|
0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 |
| 22 |
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Methodology
The statistics are based on the U.S. Energy Information Administration's (EIA) International Energy Statistics. Values represent annual anthracite production in million metric tons (Mmt). Where no value is available, the cell is left empty. A value of 0 indicates that the source reports zero production. The sum of individually listed countries may differ slightly from the reported world total due to rounding. This page covers anthracite production only and does not include other coal types, which are reported separately in the source.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Mmt mean for anthracite production?
Mmt stands for million metric tons, the unit used for annual anthracite production in the source.
Is anthracite the same as total coal?
No. Anthracite is a specific hard coal type with high carbon content, while total coal includes bituminous, subbituminous, lignite and other types.
Why do some countries show zero anthracite production in 2024?
A value of 0 indicates that the source reports zero production for that year, while an empty cell indicates that no value was reported, as explained in the methodology.
Data Disclaimer: Projected data (future years) are estimates based on mathematical models. Actual values may differ. Learn about our methodology →
Sources
-
Updated: 02.09.2026https://www.eia.gov/international/data/world/coal-and-coke
Please log in to leave a comment.
Log in
(0) Comments