Dry Bambara Beans Consumption by Country
Burkina Faso's 48,008 tonnes beat Niger's 33,917 for the 2023 dry-bambara-beans lead — 1.42 times in a 168,616-tonne table across 69 reporters. Among the 65 reporters with values in both 2022 and 2023, the combined figure fell 2.5 percent, led by Zimbabwe's 4,388-tonne drop. Among the 47 reporters with values in both 2019 and 2023, the combined figure rose 10.0 percent, with Niger accounting for 56.1 percent of the net gain. Burkina Faso topped per person at 5.71 grams a day, just ahead of Zimbabwe at 5.54.
Burkina Faso's 2023 dry-bambara-beans total of 48,008 tonnes beat Niger's 33,917 by 1.42 times, with Zimbabwe third at 33,070. Burkina Faso's 5.71 grams a day topped the per-person list, ahead of Zimbabwe at 5.54 and Niger at 3.55. Burkina Faso opens the 2023 table at 48,008 tonnes (28.5 percent of 168,616), Niger at 33,917 and Zimbabwe at 33,070. Cameroon and DR Congo follow at 31,839 and 12,937 tonnes. The top three hold 68.2 percent, the top five 94.8 percent and the top ten 99.7 percent. Burkina Faso's per-person figure of 5.71 grams a day comes from first place by volume, with Zimbabwe at 5.54 and Niger at 3.55 behind. The 47 reporters present in both 2019 and 2023 moved from 146,317 tonnes to 160,981 — up 14,664 tonnes, or 10.0 percent. Seven reporters left with 260 tonnes between them, led by Romania at 228.94 tonnes, while twenty-two entered with 7,634 — led by Zambia at 7,294 tonnes. Niger added 8,223 tonnes (up 32.0 percent), 56.1 percent of the net increase, with DR Congo adding 3,630 (up 39.0 percent) and Cameroon 3,043 (up 10.6 percent); Burkina Faso fell 1,992 (down 4.0 percent) while Zimbabwe added 1,281 (up 4.0 percent), with El Salvador adding 179 (up 658.2 percent), Saudi Arabia 142 (up 62.9 percent) and Lebanon 136 (up 248.3 percent). The 65 reporters present in both 2022 and 2023 moved from 172,831 tonnes to 168,518 — down 4,313 tonnes, or 2.5 percent, with four reporters entering at 97 tonnes between them and one leaving at zero. Zimbabwe fell 4,388 tonnes (down 11.7 percent) and Burkina Faso 1,992 (down 4.0 percent), while Zambia added 1,465 (up 25.1 percent) and Cameroon 944 (up 3.1 percent); Niger fell 429 (down 1.2 percent) and DR Congo added 400 (up 3.2 percent), with Nepal falling 213 to zero and South Africa adding 139 (up 226.4 percent). Dry bambara beans are reported as a separate FAO item rather than being combined with other pulses in these figures. The measure covers food available for human consumption in the reference year; daily grams per person express the same supply relative to population. Burkina Faso recorded the largest 2023 listed dry-bambara-beans supply at 48,008 tonnes, followed by Niger at 33,917 and Zimbabwe at 33,070. Burkina Faso accounted for 28.5 percent of the 168,616 tonnes reported across 69 reporters and also had the highest listed supply per person at 5.71 grams a day. What is counted is food available for human consumption, not bambara beans actually eaten. Percentage changes between years use the earlier year as the base and include only reporters holding values in both years. FAO Supply Utilization Accounts supply the tonnes (element 5141, food supply quantity) and the daily grams per person (element 665) — for bambara beans, dry, 2019 through 2023. Supply available for human consumption in the reference year is what gets counted, not intake. Zero-base years yield no percentage; a zero reports zero and a blank reports nothing. The tables admit reporters only — 77 of them held a value in at least one year from 2019 through 2023 — with World, regional and China (aggregate) rows left out; China is the China reporter. Tonnes stand as FAO published them, unrounded, and the 2023 listed total of 168,616 tonnes adds the 69 reporters with a 2023 value. Source: FAO, FAOSTAT Supply Utilization Accounts, Bambara beans, dry, food supply quantity (tonnes; g/capita/day), 2019-2023. Compiled by StatsGeo.Dry Bambara Beans Consumption
Burkina Faso Leads Niger by 1.42 Times
Burkina Faso at 28.5 Percent; Zimbabwe Close Per Person
Five Years Up 10.0 Percent on Niger's Gain
2022–2023: 2.5 Percent Down Among Common Reporters
Bambara Beans Apart From Other Pulses
Dry Bambara Beans Consumption by Country: Quick Answer
Dry Bambara Beans Consumption by Country
#
1
50K
6.53
50K
6.38
45K
5.61
50K
6.09
48.01K
5.71
2
25.69K
3.07
30.9K
3.57
22.2K
2.48
34.35K
3.72
33.92K
3.55
3
31.79K
5.7
19.63K
3.46
30.48K
5.29
37.46K
6.39
33.07K
5.54
4
28.8K
3.09
29.48K
3.08
29.25K
2.98
30.9K
3.06
31.84K
3.07
5
9.31K
0.27
9.45K
0.27
12.09K
0.33
12.54K
0.34
12.94K
0.34
6
-
-
6.48K
0.93
6.76K
0.94
5.83K
0.79
7.29K
0.96
7
226.27
0.02
262.53
0.02
862.43
0.08
502.34
0.04
368.5
0.03
8
27.22
0.01
22.73
0.01
22.68
0.01
72.71
0.03
206.39
0.09
9
-
-
-
-
62.8
0
61.56
0
200.95
0.01
10
54.58
0.03
1.07
0
127.05
0.06
170.11
0.08
190.12
0.09
11
3.63
0
115.83
0
104.08
0
74.65
0
117.03
0
12
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
80
0
13
88.11
0
150.26
0
93.82
0
207.95
0
73.73
0
14
5.21
0
13.52
0
69.6
0
0
0
56.69
0
15
0.04
0
15.05
0.02
86.36
0.1
37.05
0.04
47.72
0.05
16
10.57
0.01
3.65
0
30.25
0.03
55.02
0.05
29.1
0.03
17
-
-
-
-
-
-
95.01
0
27.34
0
18
0.13
0
3.28
0
70.23
0.01
39.58
0.01
27.11
0
19
0.63
0
10.22
0.01
29.81
0.02
3.76
0
24.06
0.01
20
4.61
0
0
0
7.76
0
0
0
19.33
0
21
0
0
10.83
0
3.85
0
0.18
0
19.31
0.01
22
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
14.95
0.08
23
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10.81
0
24
-
-
0.02
0
0.05
0
0
0
7.92
0
25
0.11
0
0.21
0
0.29
0
0.36
0
6.58
0
26
0
0
3.87
0
3.9
0
4.58
0
3.99
0
27
-
-
-
-
1.93
0
3.54
0
3.76
0
28
0
0
0.45
0
9.8
0.01
0.21
0
2.89
0
29
1.44
0
9.35
0
0.92
0
0
0
2.69
0
30
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2.17
0
31
-
-
2.68
0
1.63
0
1.99
0
2.05
0
32
28.97
0
24.79
0
18.42
0
1.45
0
1.22
0
33
0.31
0
0
0
0.63
0
0
0
1.1
0
34
-
-
-
-
-
-
10
0.03
1
0
35
4
0
5.79
0
50
0
7.31
0
0.91
0
36
8.51
0.02
5.22
0.01
39.03
0.09
0.02
0
0.25
0
37
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.2
0
38
-
-
0.06
0
0.01
0
0.19
0
0.19
0
39
0.21
0
0.23
0
0.31
0
0.21
0
0.17
0
40
14.77
0
4.6
0
0
0
0.36
0
0.09
0
41
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
0.06
0
42
0.06
0
0.02
0
0.04
0
0.77
0
0.06
0
43
0.22
0
0.08
0
0.05
0
0.13
0
0.03
0
44
1.94
0
1.75
0
1.8
0
0.25
0
0.02
0
45
0
0
0.01
0
0
0
9.5
0.01
0.02
0
46
-
-
0.05
0
-
-
0
0
0.02
0
47
-
-
0
0
0
0
0.25
0
0
0
48
-
-
1
0
2.4
0
1
0
0
0
49
0.46
0
110.92
0.02
6.66
0
5.66
0
0
0
50
0.01
0
0
0
0.32
0
0
0
0
0
51
-
-
-
-
-
-
136.08
0.03
0
0
52
22.12
0
-
-
0
0
0
0
0
0
53
2.29
0
0
0
25.1
0
0
0
0
0
54
17.34
0
3.21
0
0
0
5.84
0
0
0
55
7.88
0
25.04
0.01
0
0
0
0
0
0
56
0.01
0
-
-
0
0
0
0
0
0
57
-
-
-
-
-
-
34.4
0.03
0
0
58
-
-
-
-
-
-
0.58
0
0
0
59
0.63
0
0
0
0.05
0
0.03
0
0
0
60
70.02
0.01
0.02
0
1.5
0
213.19
0.02
0
0
61
-
-
-
-
-
-
0.12
0
0
0
62
4.83
0
0
0
0.35
0
0
0
0
0
63
0
0
-
-
0
0
0.76
0
0
0
64
-
-
-
-
-
-
0.14
0
0
0
65
-
-
-
-
-
-
0.08
0
0
0
66
0
0
0
0
0
0
7.5
0.02
0
0
67
-
-
1.01K
0.06
0.53
0
0
0
0
0
68
0.03
0
0.12
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
69
123.66
0.01
0
0
-
-
0
0
0
0
70
228.94
0.03
3.08
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
71
1.1
0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
72
9.9
0.02
17.35
0.04
0.8
0
-
-
-
-
73
0
0
0
0
0.24
0
-
-
-
-
74
0.02
0
0.12
0
0.18
0
-
-
-
-
75
-
-
0.05
0
0
0
0.1
0
-
-
76
19.94
0
-
-
0
0
-
-
-
-
77
0.02
0
-
-
2.47
0
-
0
-
0
Methodology
Frequently Asked Questions
How large was Burkina Faso's lead over Niger?
Burkina Faso recorded 48,008 tonnes in 2023 versus 33,917 for Niger, a difference of 14,091 tonnes. The figures describe the size of the gap without explaining its cause.
Why did 14,664 tonnes net out of offsetting moves?
Niger added 8,223 tonnes while DR Congo added 3,630 and Cameroon 3,043, with Burkina Faso falling 1,992 — leaving a 14,664-tonne net gain. The figures record the offset without naming causes.
How did Zambia enter at 7,294 tonnes?
Zambia shows no 2019 value and 7,294 tonnes in 2023; a blank cell means no value was reported, which differs from a reported zero. The figures record the appearance, not what caused it.
Data Disclaimer: Projected data (future years) are estimates based on mathematical models. Actual values may differ. Learn about our methodology →
Sources
-
Updated: 03.10.2026https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/SCL
Please log in to leave a comment.
Log in
(0) Comments